The elephant is a key animal in the animal kingdom. Elephants are valued for their unique tusks as well as for being a religious symbol, finding presence in many rituals.
It is known that elephants reach up to 15 435 lb (7000 kg), their favorite foods being bananas and sugar cane.
A little-known fact about these majestic animals is that they can communicate with each other even using their feet. Scientists have found, that while walking, an elephant creates infrasound waves, which can be detected by another elephant, no matter the distance, using the sensitive receptors on its feet.
It has been established that the sound travels much faster through the ground than through the air.
It is indeed the feet that are the most powerful part of the body of an elephant. They support a weight of 5-6 tons and are unwavering, for elephants do not sleep lying down. An elephant sleeps 2-3 hours a day and standing at that.
A little-known fact is that sand is vitally important for elephants, since they use it to protect themselves from sunburn.
To shield themselves from the merciless sun, elephants cover their bodies with sand by spraying it with their trunks and are in this way protected from harmful sun rays, as well as irritating insects.
In order to be alive and well, an elephant must take in 40 gal (150 L) of water and 397 lb (180 kg) of food per day.
Elephants have exactly 6 teeth, which they change from baby to permanent within a time frame of 70 years.
The tusks are the most recognizable trait of elephants. In contrast to African elephants however, not all Asian elephants have tusks. Only male Asian elephants are born with tusks, which are missing in females.
Elephants are some of the most highly emotional animals. They can feel happiness, sadness and anger. Whenever a member of the herd falls ill, the rest of the elephants help it walk and eat.
Whenever an elephant dies, the rest organize a funeral, placing the body in a hole, then covering it with sand, while keeping completely silent.